Pub

Herr Walter

Live MusicPrivate HireEvent VenueOutdoor SeatingBeach ClubSports BarDog FriendlyBoat Venue

About

Herr Walter is an event ship and beach club located in Dortmund Harbor, offering a unique maritime ambiance for parties, live music, and private events for up to 700 people.

Regulars and our editors tag it for live music, private hire, event venue, outdoor seating, beach club, sports bar, dog friendly and boat venue.

2 other pubs on PubCrawl sit within a 12 minute walk, so it is easy to build a crawl around.

Getting there

Everything we hold for Herr Walter — the pub can correct any of it for free.

Walking directions

Good for

What Herr Walter is known for. Only things we can confirm are listed — a blank is not a no.

Outdoor seating
Yes
Dog friendly
Yes
Live music
Yes
Sports on TV
Yes
Private hire
Yes

Common questions

Answered from what Herr Walter and PubCrawl members have told us.

What pubs are near Herr Walter?

Umschlagplatz and Hafenschänke Subrosa are all within a short walk, and each has a page on PubCrawl with hours and reviews.

Is Herr Walter dog friendly?

Yes — Herr Walter is listed as dog friendly on PubCrawl. Some pubs restrict dogs to certain rooms or times, so it is worth a quick call ahead if you are bringing one on a crawl.

Does Herr Walter have a beer garden?

Yes — Herr Walter has outdoor space listed on PubCrawl. Capacity outdoors is usually smaller than inside, so a big group should arrive early on a warm evening.

Is there live music at Herr Walter?

Yes — Herr Walter is listed for live music. Line-ups move around, so check the venue's own listings for who is on tonight.

Does Herr Walter show live sport?

Yes — Herr Walter is listed as showing sport on TV. On a big fixture it fills up long before kick-off, which is worth planning around if it is a stop on your crawl.

Can you book a table at Herr Walter?

Bookings are handled by the pub, not through PubCrawl. Call +49 231 142410 to ask about tables or a space for a group.

Nearby pubs

Other pubs within a short walk of Herr Walter.

Is this your pub?

Claim Herr Walter and this page becomes yours — free, forever. Edit your hours, upload photos, publish your menu and reply to reviews. No setup fee, no monthly cost, no card needed.

Claim this pub See what you get

Get the app

Plan a crawl through Herr Walter, invite everyone by QR code, and keep the photos and scores in one place.

Download on the App Store Get it on Google Play
Crawl this pub with mates
Free · plan a route, invite by QR
Open in app