The Scholars Arms, Southampton
Closed · opens 12:00

Pub · Southampton

The Scholars Arms

166 Above Bar Street, Southampton, United Kingdom

Food ServedFamily FriendlySports PubPool TableBeer GardenDog FriendlyPromotionsPub Restaurant

About

The Scholars Arms is a family-friendly pub restaurant serving delicious food and offering a warm welcome in the heart of Southampton.

Regulars and our editors tag it for food served, family friendly, sports pub, pool table, beer garden, dog friendly, promotions and pub restaurant.

Doors open from 10:00 at the earliest in the week, and the latest it serves is 01:00. 8 other pubs on PubCrawl sit within a 6 minute walk, so it is easy to build a crawl around.

Getting there

Everything we hold for The Scholars Arms — the pub can correct any of it for free.

Walking directions

Opening hours

Local time at the venue. Bank holidays and big fixtures can change these.

Good for

What The Scholars Arms is known for. Only things we can confirm are listed — a blank is not a no.

Beer garden
Yes
Dog friendly
Yes
Family friendly
Yes
Sports on TV
Yes
Pool & darts
Yes
Food served
Yes
Open late
Serving past midnight Friday and Saturday

Common questions

Answered from what The Scholars Arms and PubCrawl members have told us.

What time does The Scholars Arms close?

The Scholars Arms is open Mon–Tue 12:00–23:00; Wed–Thu 12:00–00:00; Friday 12:00–01:00; Saturday 10:00–01:00; Sunday 10:00–22:00. Hours can change over bank holidays and big fixtures, so check before a late start.

Where is The Scholars Arms?

The Scholars Arms is a pub at 166 Above Bar Street, Southampton, United Kingdom. 8 other pubs listed on PubCrawl are within a short walk.

What pubs are near The Scholars Arms?

Belgium & Blues, Yates’s, The Slug And Lettuce and The Giddy Bridge are all within a short walk, and each has a page on PubCrawl with hours and reviews.

Is The Scholars Arms dog friendly?

Yes — The Scholars Arms is listed as dog friendly on PubCrawl. Some pubs restrict dogs to certain rooms or times, so it is worth a quick call ahead if you are bringing one on a crawl.

Does The Scholars Arms have a beer garden?

Yes — The Scholars Arms has outdoor space listed on PubCrawl. Capacity outdoors is usually smaller than inside, so a big group should arrive early on a warm evening.

Does The Scholars Arms serve food?

Yes — The Scholars Arms is listed as serving food. Kitchen hours are normally shorter than bar hours.

Does The Scholars Arms show live sport?

Yes — The Scholars Arms is listed as showing sport on TV. On a big fixture it fills up long before kick-off, which is worth planning around if it is a stop on your crawl.

Nearby pubs

Other pubs within a short walk of The Scholars Arms in Southampton.

More in Southampton

Every pub and every published crawl we hold for the city.

Is this your pub?

Claim The Scholars Arms and this page becomes yours — free, forever. Edit your hours, upload photos, publish your menu and reply to reviews. No setup fee, no monthly cost, no card needed.

Claim this pub See what you get

Get the app

Plan a crawl through The Scholars Arms, invite everyone by QR code, and keep the photos and scores in one place.

Download on the App Store Get it on Google Play
Crawl this pub with mates
Free · plan a route, invite by QR
Open in app