New Bowling Green, Warwick
Closed · opens 17:00 tomorrow

Pub · Warwick

New Bowling Green

13 St Nicholas Church Street, Warwick, United Kingdom

Private HireFood ServedFamily FriendlyBeer GardenHomemade FoodDog FriendlyHistoric PubReal Ale

About

The New Bowling Green is a family-run, dog-friendly historic pub in Warwick, offering homemade food, real ales, and a large beer garden, nestled near St. Nicholas Park and Warwick Castle.

Regulars and our editors tag it for private hire, food served, family friendly, beer garden, homemade food, dog friendly, historic pub and real ale.

Doors open from 12:00 at the earliest in the week, and the latest it serves is 23:00. 7 other pubs on PubCrawl sit within a 12 minute walk, so it is easy to build a crawl around.

Getting there

Everything we hold for New Bowling Green — the pub can correct any of it for free.

Walking directions

Opening hours

Local time at the venue. Bank holidays and big fixtures can change these.

Good for

What New Bowling Green is known for. Only things we can confirm are listed — a blank is not a no.

Beer garden
Yes
Dog friendly
Yes
Family friendly
Yes
Food served
Yes
Real ale
Yes
Private hire
Yes
Historic pub
Yes

Common questions

Answered from what New Bowling Green and PubCrawl members have told us.

What time does New Bowling Green close?

New Bowling Green is open Tuesday 17:00–23:00; Wednesday 12:00–23:00. It is closed Monday and Thu–Sun. Hours can change over bank holidays and big fixtures, so check before a late start.

Where is New Bowling Green?

New Bowling Green is a pub at 13 St Nicholas Church Street, Warwick, United Kingdom. 7 other pubs listed on PubCrawl are within a short walk.

What pubs are near New Bowling Green?

The Black Pug, The Old Coffee Tavern, Wonderbar and The Thomas Lloyd are all within a short walk, and each has a page on PubCrawl with hours and reviews.

Is New Bowling Green dog friendly?

Yes — New Bowling Green is listed as dog friendly on PubCrawl. Some pubs restrict dogs to certain rooms or times, so it is worth a quick call ahead if you are bringing one on a crawl.

Does New Bowling Green have a beer garden?

Yes — New Bowling Green has outdoor space listed on PubCrawl. Capacity outdoors is usually smaller than inside, so a big group should arrive early on a warm evening.

Does New Bowling Green serve food?

Yes — New Bowling Green is listed as serving food. Kitchen hours are normally shorter than bar hours.

Nearby pubs

Other pubs within a short walk of New Bowling Green in Warwick.

More in Warwick

Every pub and every published crawl we hold for the city.

Is this your pub?

Claim New Bowling Green and this page becomes yours — free, forever. Edit your hours, upload photos, publish your menu and reply to reviews. No setup fee, no monthly cost, no card needed.

Claim this pub See what you get

Get the app

Plan a crawl through New Bowling Green, invite everyone by QR code, and keep the photos and scores in one place.

Download on the App Store Get it on Google Play
Crawl this pub with mates
Free · plan a route, invite by QR
Open in app