Closed · opens 11:00

Pub · Thanet

The Counting House

42 High Street, Thanet, United Kingdom

Private HireBarCocktail BarKaraokePubBottomless Brunch

About

The Counting House Bar is a unique independent bar in Broadstairs, offering a great selection of drinks, private karaoke rooms, and bottomless brunches.

Regulars and our editors tag it for private hire, bar, cocktail bar, karaoke, pub and bottomless brunch.

Doors open from 11:00 at the earliest in the week, and the latest it serves is 00:00. 2 other pubs on PubCrawl sit within a 2 minute walk, so it is easy to build a crawl around.

Getting there

Everything we hold for The Counting House — the pub can correct any of it for free.

Walking directions

Opening hours

Local time at the venue. Bank holidays and big fixtures can change these.

Good for

What The Counting House is known for. Only things we can confirm are listed — a blank is not a no.

Karaoke
Yes
Food served
Yes
Cocktails
Yes
Private hire
Yes

Common questions

Answered from what The Counting House and PubCrawl members have told us.

What time does The Counting House close?

The Counting House is open Mon–Wed 11:00–22:00; Thursday 12:00–23:00; Fri–Sat 12:00–00:00; Sunday 12:00–22:00. Hours can change over bank holidays and big fixtures, so check before a late start.

Where is The Counting House?

The Counting House is a pub at 42 High Street, Thanet, United Kingdom. 2 other pubs listed on PubCrawl are within a short walk.

What pubs are near The Counting House?

Prince Albert and The Sea Lounge are all within a short walk, and each has a page on PubCrawl with hours and reviews.

Does The Counting House serve food?

Yes — The Counting House is listed as serving food. Kitchen hours are normally shorter than bar hours.

Can you book a table at The Counting House?

Bookings are handled by the pub, not through PubCrawl. Call +44 1843 860818 to ask about tables or a space for a group.

Nearby pubs

Other pubs within a short walk of The Counting House in Thanet.

More in Thanet

Every pub and every published crawl we hold for the city.

Is this your pub?

Claim The Counting House and this page becomes yours — free, forever. Edit your hours, upload photos, publish your menu and reply to reviews. No setup fee, no monthly cost, no card needed.

Claim this pub See what you get

Get the app

Plan a crawl through The Counting House, invite everyone by QR code, and keep the photos and scores in one place.

Download on the App Store Get it on Google Play
Crawl this pub with mates
Free · plan a route, invite by QR
Open in app