Pub · Chelmsford

The Six Bells

Main Road, Chelmsford, United Kingdom

Food ServedRestaurantBeer GardenPubTakeawayVegetarian OptionsGluten-Free OptionsSunday Roast

About

The Six Bells is a pub and restaurant in Boreham offering a relaxed dining experience, a garden, takeaway service, and a focus on Sunday roasts and dietary-friendly options.

Regulars and our editors tag it for food served, restaurant, beer garden, pub, takeaway, vegetarian options, gluten-free options and sunday roast.

Getting there

Everything we hold for The Six Bells — the pub can correct any of it for free.

Walking directions

Good for

What The Six Bells is known for. Only things we can confirm are listed — a blank is not a no.

Beer garden
Yes
Food served
Yes

Common questions

Answered from what The Six Bells and PubCrawl members have told us.

Where is The Six Bells?

The Six Bells is a pub at Main Road, Chelmsford, United Kingdom.

Does The Six Bells have a beer garden?

Yes — The Six Bells has outdoor space listed on PubCrawl. Capacity outdoors is usually smaller than inside, so a big group should arrive early on a warm evening.

Does The Six Bells serve food?

Yes — The Six Bells is listed as serving food. Kitchen hours are normally shorter than bar hours.

Can you book a table at The Six Bells?

Bookings are handled by the pub, not through PubCrawl. Call +44 1245 467232 to ask about tables or a space for a group.

More in Chelmsford

Every pub and every published crawl we hold for the city.

Is this your pub?

Claim The Six Bells and this page becomes yours — free, forever. Edit your hours, upload photos, publish your menu and reply to reviews. No setup fee, no monthly cost, no card needed.

Claim this pub See what you get

Get the app

Plan a crawl through The Six Bells, invite everyone by QR code, and keep the photos and scores in one place.

Download on the App Store Get it on Google Play
Crawl this pub with mates
Free · plan a route, invite by QR
Open in app