Rose and Crown, Coventry
Closed · opens 11:30

Pub · Coventry

Rose and Crown

Walsgrave Road, Coventry, United Kingdom

GastropubDartsFamily FriendlyQuiz NightSports PubWifiSunday RoastDrink Deals

About

The Rose & Crown is a family-friendly gastropub in Coventry offering flavourful food, live sports, and a weekly pub quiz.

Regulars and our editors tag it for gastropub, darts, family friendly, quiz night, sports pub, wifi, sunday roast and drink deals.

Doors open from 11:00 at the earliest in the week, and the latest it serves is 23:00. 1 other pub on PubCrawl sits within a 7 minute walk, so it is easy to build a crawl around.

Getting there

Everything we hold for Rose and Crown — the pub can correct any of it for free.

Walking directions

Opening hours

Local time at the venue. Bank holidays and big fixtures can change these.

Good for

What Rose and Crown is known for. Only things we can confirm are listed — a blank is not a no.

Family friendly
Yes
Quiz night
Yes
Sports on TV
Yes
Pool & darts
Yes
Food served
Yes

Common questions

Answered from what Rose and Crown and PubCrawl members have told us.

What time does Rose and Crown close?

Rose and Crown is open Mon–Fri 11:30–23:00; Saturday 11:00–23:00; Sunday 11:00–22:30. Hours can change over bank holidays and big fixtures, so check before a late start.

Where is Rose and Crown?

Rose and Crown is a pub at Walsgrave Road, Coventry, United Kingdom. 1 other pub listed on PubCrawl is within a short walk.

What pubs are near Rose and Crown?

The Biggin Hall is all within a short walk, and each has a page on PubCrawl with hours and reviews.

Does Rose and Crown serve food?

Yes — Rose and Crown is listed as serving food. Kitchen hours are normally shorter than bar hours.

Does Rose and Crown show live sport?

Yes — Rose and Crown is listed as showing sport on TV. On a big fixture it fills up long before kick-off, which is worth planning around if it is a stop on your crawl.

Nearby pubs

Other pubs within a short walk of Rose and Crown in Coventry.

More in Coventry

Every pub and every published crawl we hold for the city.

Is this your pub?

Claim Rose and Crown and this page becomes yours — free, forever. Edit your hours, upload photos, publish your menu and reply to reviews. No setup fee, no monthly cost, no card needed.

Claim this pub See what you get

Get the app

Plan a crawl through Rose and Crown, invite everyone by QR code, and keep the photos and scores in one place.

Download on the App Store Get it on Google Play
Crawl this pub with mates
Free · plan a route, invite by QR
Open in app