The Castle Hotel, Folkestone and Hythe

Pub · Folkestone and Hythe

The Castle Hotel

Sandling Road, Folkestone and Hythe, United Kingdom

Food ServedPubHotelDog FriendlyFamily-RunHome Cooked Food

About

The Castle Hotel is a charming, family-run hotel and pub nestled in Saltwood, offering intimate accommodation, warm hospitality, and home-cooked pub food.

Regulars and our editors tag it for food served, pub, hotel, dog friendly, family-run and home cooked food.

Getting there

Everything we hold for The Castle Hotel — the pub can correct any of it for free.

Walking directions

Good for

What The Castle Hotel is known for. Only things we can confirm are listed — a blank is not a no.

Dog friendly
Yes
Food served
Yes

Common questions

Answered from what The Castle Hotel and PubCrawl members have told us.

Where is The Castle Hotel?

The Castle Hotel is a pub at Sandling Road, Folkestone and Hythe, United Kingdom.

Is The Castle Hotel dog friendly?

Yes — The Castle Hotel is listed as dog friendly on PubCrawl. Some pubs restrict dogs to certain rooms or times, so it is worth a quick call ahead if you are bringing one on a crawl.

Does The Castle Hotel serve food?

Yes — The Castle Hotel is listed as serving food. Kitchen hours are normally shorter than bar hours.

Can you book a table at The Castle Hotel?

Bookings are handled by the pub, not through PubCrawl. Call +44 1303 266311 to ask about tables or a space for a group.

More in Folkestone and Hythe

Every pub and every published crawl we hold for the city.

Is this your pub?

Claim The Castle Hotel and this page becomes yours — free, forever. Edit your hours, upload photos, publish your menu and reply to reviews. No setup fee, no monthly cost, no card needed.

Claim this pub See what you get

Get the app

Plan a crawl through The Castle Hotel, invite everyone by QR code, and keep the photos and scores in one place.

Download on the App Store Get it on Google Play
Crawl this pub with mates
Free · plan a route, invite by QR
Open in app