Closed · opens 11:00

Pub · Fareham

The Red Lion

1 West Street, Fareham, United Kingdom

Food ServedDartsFamily FriendlySports PubPool TableTakeawayDog FriendlyDrink Deals

About

The Red Lion is a family-friendly neighbourhood pub, much loved by locals, in the heart of Portchester.

Regulars and our editors tag it for food served, darts, family friendly, sports pub, pool table, takeaway, dog friendly and drink deals.

Doors open from 11:00 at the earliest in the week, and the latest it serves is 00:00.

Getting there

Everything we hold for The Red Lion — the pub can correct any of it for free.

Walking directions

Opening hours

Local time at the venue. Bank holidays and big fixtures can change these.

Good for

What The Red Lion is known for. Only things we can confirm are listed — a blank is not a no.

Dog friendly
Yes
Family friendly
Yes
Sports on TV
Yes
Pool & darts
Yes
Food served
Yes

Common questions

Answered from what The Red Lion and PubCrawl members have told us.

What time does The Red Lion close?

The Red Lion is open Mon–Thu 11:00–23:00; Fri–Sat 11:00–00:00; Sunday 11:00–22:30. Hours can change over bank holidays and big fixtures, so check before a late start.

Where is The Red Lion?

The Red Lion is a pub at 1 West Street, Fareham, United Kingdom.

Is The Red Lion dog friendly?

Yes — The Red Lion is listed as dog friendly on PubCrawl. Some pubs restrict dogs to certain rooms or times, so it is worth a quick call ahead if you are bringing one on a crawl.

Does The Red Lion serve food?

Yes — The Red Lion is listed as serving food. Kitchen hours are normally shorter than bar hours.

Does The Red Lion show live sport?

Yes — The Red Lion is listed as showing sport on TV. On a big fixture it fills up long before kick-off, which is worth planning around if it is a stop on your crawl.

More in Fareham

Every pub and every published crawl we hold for the city.

Is this your pub?

Claim The Red Lion and this page becomes yours — free, forever. Edit your hours, upload photos, publish your menu and reply to reviews. No setup fee, no monthly cost, no card needed.

Claim this pub See what you get

Get the app

Plan a crawl through The Red Lion, invite everyone by QR code, and keep the photos and scores in one place.

Download on the App Store Get it on Google Play
Crawl this pub with mates
Free · plan a route, invite by QR
Open in app