Open now · till 02:30

Pub · Portland

Cheerful Tortoise

1939 Southwest 6th Avenue, Portland, United States

Late NightCraft BeerFood ServedCocktail BarStudent FriendlyKaraokeLive EntertainmentSports Bar

About

The Cheerful Tortoise is an iconic, long-standing Portland bar known for being a Buffalo Bills backer bar, late-night karaoke spot, and offering a wide selection of food, craft beers, and cocktails.

Regulars and our editors tag it for late night, craft beer, food served, cocktail bar, student friendly, karaoke, live entertainment and sports bar.

Doors open from 09:00 at the earliest in the week, and the latest it serves is 02:30. 7 other pubs on PubCrawl sit within a 12 minute walk, so it is easy to build a crawl around.

Getting there

Everything we hold for Cheerful Tortoise — the pub can correct any of it for free.

Walking directions

Opening hours

Local time at the venue. Bank holidays and big fixtures can change these.

Good for

What Cheerful Tortoise is known for. Only things we can confirm are listed — a blank is not a no.

Student friendly
Yes
Karaoke
Yes
Sports on TV
Yes
Food served
Yes
Craft beer
Yes
Cocktails
Yes
Open late
Serving past midnight every night

Common questions

Answered from what Cheerful Tortoise and PubCrawl members have told us.

What time does Cheerful Tortoise close?

Cheerful Tortoise is open Mon–Fri 10:30–02:30; Sat–Sun 09:00–02:30. Hours can change over bank holidays and big fixtures, so check before a late start.

Where is Cheerful Tortoise?

Cheerful Tortoise is a pub at 1939 Southwest 6th Avenue, Portland, United States. 7 other pubs listed on PubCrawl are within a short walk.

What pubs are near Cheerful Tortoise?

Rogue Hall, Market Street Pub, Suki's Bar And Griil and RIVERSIDE TAPROOM are all within a short walk, and each has a page on PubCrawl with hours and reviews.

Does Cheerful Tortoise serve food?

Yes — Cheerful Tortoise is listed as serving food. Kitchen hours are normally shorter than bar hours.

Does Cheerful Tortoise show live sport?

Yes — Cheerful Tortoise is listed as showing sport on TV. On a big fixture it fills up long before kick-off, which is worth planning around if it is a stop on your crawl.

Is Cheerful Tortoise student friendly?

Yes — Cheerful Tortoise is listed as student friendly on PubCrawl. Any student discount is set by the pub itself, so ask at the bar and bring ID.

Nearby pubs

Other pubs within a short walk of Cheerful Tortoise in Portland.

More in Portland

Every pub and every published crawl we hold for the city.

Is this your pub?

Claim Cheerful Tortoise and this page becomes yours — free, forever. Edit your hours, upload photos, publish your menu and reply to reviews. No setup fee, no monthly cost, no card needed.

Claim this pub See what you get

Get the app

Plan a crawl through Cheerful Tortoise, invite everyone by QR code, and keep the photos and scores in one place.

Download on the App Store Get it on Google Play
Crawl this pub with mates
Free · plan a route, invite by QR
Open in app