The Walnut Tree, Wakefield
Closed · opens 09:00

Pub · Wakefield

The Walnut Tree

Barnsley Road, Wakefield, United Kingdom

Food ServedDartsFamily FriendlySports PubPool TableDog FriendlySunday RoastKids Play Area

About

The Walnut Tree is a warm, family-friendly Hungry Horse pub restaurant in Wakefield, offering food, drinks, sports, and play areas, conveniently located near Sandal Castle and Pugneys Country Park.

Regulars and our editors tag it for food served, darts, family friendly, sports pub, pool table, dog friendly, sunday roast and kids play area.

Doors open from 09:00 at the earliest in the week, and the latest it serves is 23:00. 1 other pub on PubCrawl sits within a 6 minute walk, so it is easy to build a crawl around.

Getting there

Everything we hold for The Walnut Tree — the pub can correct any of it for free.

Walking directions

Opening hours

Local time at the venue. Bank holidays and big fixtures can change these.

Good for

What The Walnut Tree is known for. Only things we can confirm are listed — a blank is not a no.

Dog friendly
Yes
Family friendly
Yes
Sports on TV
Yes
Pool & darts
Yes
Food served
Yes

Common questions

Answered from what The Walnut Tree and PubCrawl members have told us.

What time does The Walnut Tree close?

The Walnut Tree is open Mon–Thu 09:00–22:30; Fri–Sat 09:00–23:00; Sunday 09:00–22:00. Hours can change over bank holidays and big fixtures, so check before a late start.

Where is The Walnut Tree?

The Walnut Tree is a pub at Barnsley Road, Wakefield, United Kingdom. 1 other pub listed on PubCrawl is within a short walk.

What pubs are near The Walnut Tree?

The Greenhouse is all within a short walk, and each has a page on PubCrawl with hours and reviews.

Is The Walnut Tree dog friendly?

Yes — The Walnut Tree is listed as dog friendly on PubCrawl. Some pubs restrict dogs to certain rooms or times, so it is worth a quick call ahead if you are bringing one on a crawl.

Does The Walnut Tree serve food?

Yes — The Walnut Tree is listed as serving food. Kitchen hours are normally shorter than bar hours.

Does The Walnut Tree show live sport?

Yes — The Walnut Tree is listed as showing sport on TV. On a big fixture it fills up long before kick-off, which is worth planning around if it is a stop on your crawl.

Nearby pubs

Other pubs within a short walk of The Walnut Tree in Wakefield.

More in Wakefield

Every pub and every published crawl we hold for the city.

Is this your pub?

Claim The Walnut Tree and this page becomes yours — free, forever. Edit your hours, upload photos, publish your menu and reply to reviews. No setup fee, no monthly cost, no card needed.

Claim this pub See what you get

Get the app

Plan a crawl through The Walnut Tree, invite everyone by QR code, and keep the photos and scores in one place.

Download on the App Store Get it on Google Play
Crawl this pub with mates
Free · plan a route, invite by QR
Open in app