Open now · till 00:00

Pub · Brisbane

The Wickham

308 Wickham Street, Brisbane, Australia

Late NightPrivate HireFood ServedDrag ShowLgbtq+ FriendlyBeer GardenPubDj

About

The Wickham is an iconic LGBTQIA+ friendly pub and beer garden in Fortitude Valley, Brisbane, known for its lively party atmosphere, DJs, drag shows, and diverse food menu.

Regulars and our editors tag it for late night, private hire, food served, drag show, lgbtq+ friendly, beer garden, pub and dj.

Doors open from 10:00 at the earliest in the week, and the latest it serves is 03:00. 8 other pubs on PubCrawl sit within a 11 minute walk, so it is easy to build a crawl around.

Getting there

Everything we hold for The Wickham — the pub can correct any of it for free.

Walking directions

Opening hours

Local time at the venue. Bank holidays and big fixtures can change these.

Good for

What The Wickham is known for. Only things we can confirm are listed — a blank is not a no.

Beer garden
Yes
DJs & club nights
Yes
Food served
Yes
LGBTQ+ friendly
Yes
Private hire
Yes
Open late
Serving past midnight Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday and Sunday

Common questions

Answered from what The Wickham and PubCrawl members have told us.

What time does The Wickham close?

The Wickham is open Mon–Tue 10:00–00:00; Wed–Thu 10:00–02:00; Fri–Sat 10:00–03:00; Sunday 10:00–02:00. Hours can change over bank holidays and big fixtures, so check before a late start.

Where is The Wickham?

The Wickham is a pub at 308 Wickham Street, Brisbane, Australia. 8 other pubs listed on PubCrawl are within a short walk.

What pubs are near The Wickham?

Stone & Wood Brewing Co, Netherworld, glass and Cru Bar are all within a short walk, and each has a page on PubCrawl with hours and reviews.

Does The Wickham have a beer garden?

Yes — The Wickham has outdoor space listed on PubCrawl. Capacity outdoors is usually smaller than inside, so a big group should arrive early on a warm evening.

Does The Wickham serve food?

Yes — The Wickham is listed as serving food. Kitchen hours are normally shorter than bar hours.

Nearby pubs

Other pubs within a short walk of The Wickham in Brisbane.

More in Brisbane

Every pub and every published crawl we hold for the city.

Is this your pub?

Claim The Wickham and this page becomes yours — free, forever. Edit your hours, upload photos, publish your menu and reply to reviews. No setup fee, no monthly cost, no card needed.

Claim this pub See what you get

Get the app

Plan a crawl through The Wickham, invite everyone by QR code, and keep the photos and scores in one place.

Download on the App Store Get it on Google Play
Crawl this pub with mates
Free · plan a route, invite by QR
Open in app