The Excavator, Amber Valley

Pub · Amber Valley

The Excavator

B6013, Amber Valley, United Kingdom

Food ServedQuiz NightRestaurantBeer GardenPubDog FriendlySunday RoastCask Ales

About

The Excavator is a dog-friendly pub and restaurant in Ambergate offering cask ales, food, and a beer garden.

Regulars and our editors tag it for food served, quiz night, restaurant, beer garden, pub, dog friendly, sunday roast and cask ales.

Getting there

Everything we hold for The Excavator — the pub can correct any of it for free.

Walking directions

Good for

What The Excavator is known for. Only things we can confirm are listed — a blank is not a no.

Beer garden
Yes
Dog friendly
Yes
Quiz night
Yes
Food served
Yes
Real ale
Yes

Common questions

Answered from what The Excavator and PubCrawl members have told us.

Where is The Excavator?

The Excavator is a pub at B6013, Amber Valley, United Kingdom.

Is The Excavator dog friendly?

Yes — The Excavator is listed as dog friendly on PubCrawl. Some pubs restrict dogs to certain rooms or times, so it is worth a quick call ahead if you are bringing one on a crawl.

Does The Excavator have a beer garden?

Yes — The Excavator has outdoor space listed on PubCrawl. Capacity outdoors is usually smaller than inside, so a big group should arrive early on a warm evening.

Does The Excavator serve food?

Yes — The Excavator is listed as serving food. Kitchen hours are normally shorter than bar hours.

More in Amber Valley

Every pub and every published crawl we hold for the city.

Is this your pub?

Claim The Excavator and this page becomes yours — free, forever. Edit your hours, upload photos, publish your menu and reply to reviews. No setup fee, no monthly cost, no card needed.

Claim this pub See what you get

Get the app

Plan a crawl through The Excavator, invite everyone by QR code, and keep the photos and scores in one place.

Download on the App Store Get it on Google Play
Crawl this pub with mates
Free · plan a route, invite by QR
Open in app