Closed · opens 11:00 tomorrow

Bar · City of Edinburgh

Smith & Gertrude

254 Portobello High Street, City of Edinburgh, United Kingdom

Private HireWine BarFood ServedGroup BookingsOnline ShopWine TastingCharcuterieCheese

About

Smith & Gertrude is a wine and cheese bar offering a selection of wines, cheese and charcuterie boards, and other bites, with options for wine flights, private hire, and an online shop.

Regulars and our editors tag it for private hire, wine bar, food served, group bookings, online shop, wine tasting, charcuterie and cheese.

Doors open from 10:00 at the earliest in the week, and the latest it serves is 23:00. 2 other pubs on PubCrawl sit within a 7 minute walk, so it is easy to build a crawl around.

Getting there

Everything we hold for Smith & Gertrude — the pub can correct any of it for free.

Walking directions

Opening hours

Local time at the venue. Bank holidays and big fixtures can change these.

Good for

What Smith & Gertrude is known for. Only things we can confirm are listed — a blank is not a no.

Food served
Yes
Wine list
Yes
Private hire
Yes

Common questions

Answered from what Smith & Gertrude and PubCrawl members have told us.

What time does Smith & Gertrude close?

Smith & Gertrude is open Wednesday 11:00–22:00; Thursday 11:00–23:00; Fri–Sat 10:00–23:00; Sunday 10:00–20:00. It is closed Mon–Tue. Hours can change over bank holidays and big fixtures, so check before a late start.

Where is Smith & Gertrude?

Smith & Gertrude is a bar at 254 Portobello High Street, City of Edinburgh, United Kingdom. 2 other pubs listed on PubCrawl are within a short walk.

What pubs are near Smith & Gertrude?

The Rusty Seagull and The Foresters Guild are all within a short walk, and each has a page on PubCrawl with hours and reviews.

Does Smith & Gertrude serve food?

Yes — Smith & Gertrude is listed as serving food. Kitchen hours are normally shorter than bar hours.

Nearby pubs

Other pubs within a short walk of Smith & Gertrude in City of Edinburgh.

More in City of Edinburgh

Every pub and every published crawl we hold for the city.

Is this your pub?

Claim Smith & Gertrude and this page becomes yours — free, forever. Edit your hours, upload photos, publish your menu and reply to reviews. No setup fee, no monthly cost, no card needed.

Claim this pub See what you get

Get the app

Plan a crawl through Smith & Gertrude, invite everyone by QR code, and keep the photos and scores in one place.

Download on the App Store Get it on Google Play
Crawl this pub with mates
Free · plan a route, invite by QR
Open in app