The World's End, City of Edinburgh
Closed · opens 11:30

Pub · City of Edinburgh

The World's End

2-8 High Street, City of Edinburgh, United Kingdom

GastropubFood ServedFamily FriendlyStudent FriendlyWifiWhisky BarDog FriendlyHistoric Pub

About

The World's End is a historic, dog-friendly and family-friendly pub in Edinburgh, offering traditional food, drinks, and student discounts.

Regulars and our editors tag it for gastropub, food served, family friendly, student friendly, wifi, whisky bar, dog friendly and historic pub.

Doors open from 11:30 at the earliest in the week, and the latest it serves is 00:00. 8 other pubs on PubCrawl sit within a 2 minute walk, so it is easy to build a crawl around.

Getting there

Everything we hold for The World's End — the pub can correct any of it for free.

Walking directions

Opening hours

Local time at the venue. Bank holidays and big fixtures can change these.

Good for

What The World's End is known for. Only things we can confirm are listed — a blank is not a no.

Dog friendly
Yes
Family friendly
Yes
Student friendly
Yes
Food served
Yes
Whiskey selection
Yes
Historic pub
Yes

Common questions

Answered from what The World's End and PubCrawl members have told us.

What time does The World's End close?

The World's End is open Mon–Thu 11:30–23:00; Fri–Sat 11:30–00:00; Sunday 11:30–23:00. Hours can change over bank holidays and big fixtures, so check before a late start.

Where is The World's End?

The World's End is a pub at 2-8 High Street, City of Edinburgh, United Kingdom. 8 other pubs listed on PubCrawl are within a short walk.

What pubs are near The World's End?

No.1 High Street, The Cocktail Geeks, Whiski and Brewdog Doghouse Bar & Terrace are all within a short walk, and each has a page on PubCrawl with hours and reviews.

Is The World's End dog friendly?

Yes — The World's End is listed as dog friendly on PubCrawl. Some pubs restrict dogs to certain rooms or times, so it is worth a quick call ahead if you are bringing one on a crawl.

Does The World's End serve food?

Yes — The World's End is listed as serving food. Kitchen hours are normally shorter than bar hours.

Is The World's End student friendly?

Yes — The World's End is listed as student friendly on PubCrawl. Any student discount is set by the pub itself, so ask at the bar and bring ID.

Nearby pubs

Other pubs within a short walk of The World's End in City of Edinburgh.

More in City of Edinburgh

Every pub and every published crawl we hold for the city.

Is this your pub?

Claim The World's End and this page becomes yours — free, forever. Edit your hours, upload photos, publish your menu and reply to reviews. No setup fee, no monthly cost, no card needed.

Claim this pub See what you get

Get the app

Plan a crawl through The World's End, invite everyone by QR code, and keep the photos and scores in one place.

Download on the App Store Get it on Google Play
Crawl this pub with mates
Free · plan a route, invite by QR
Open in app