The Evening Star, Brighton
Closed · opens 12:00

Pub · Brighton

The Evening Star

55-56 Surrey Street, Brighton, United Kingdom

Live MusicCraft BeerTraditional PubCiderReal AleFree HouseBeer Festivals

About

The Evening Star is Brighton's original ale house, an independently run Free House established in 1854, offering 22 taps of fresh beer and cider, including 7 lines of cask ale and 12 keg taps.

Regulars and our editors tag it for live music, craft beer, traditional pub, cider, real ale, free house and beer festivals.

Doors open from 11:00 at the earliest in the week, and the latest it serves is 00:00. 8 other pubs on PubCrawl sit within a 4 minute walk, so it is easy to build a crawl around.

Getting there

Everything we hold for The Evening Star — the pub can correct any of it for free.

Walking directions

Opening hours

Local time at the venue. Bank holidays and big fixtures can change these.

Good for

What The Evening Star is known for. Only things we can confirm are listed — a blank is not a no.

Live music
Yes
Craft beer
Yes
Real ale
Yes
Cider
Yes

Common questions

Answered from what The Evening Star and PubCrawl members have told us.

What time does The Evening Star close?

The Evening Star is open Mon–Thu 12:00–23:00; Friday 12:00–00:00; Saturday 11:00–00:00; Sunday 12:00–23:00. Hours can change over bank holidays and big fixtures, so check before a late start.

Where is The Evening Star?

The Evening Star is a pub at 55-56 Surrey Street, Brighton, United Kingdom. 8 other pubs listed on PubCrawl are within a short walk.

What pubs are near The Evening Star?

The Railway Bell, Grand Central, Prince Albert and Lord Nelson are all within a short walk, and each has a page on PubCrawl with hours and reviews.

Is there live music at The Evening Star?

Yes — The Evening Star is listed for live music. Line-ups move around, so check the venue's own listings for who is on tonight.

Nearby pubs

Other pubs within a short walk of The Evening Star in Brighton.

More in Brighton

Every pub and every published crawl we hold for the city.

Is this your pub?

Claim The Evening Star and this page becomes yours — free, forever. Edit your hours, upload photos, publish your menu and reply to reviews. No setup fee, no monthly cost, no card needed.

Claim this pub See what you get

Get the app

Plan a crawl through The Evening Star, invite everyone by QR code, and keep the photos and scores in one place.

Download on the App Store Get it on Google Play
Crawl this pub with mates
Free · plan a route, invite by QR
Open in app