The Queen's Head, Great Yarmouth
Closed · opens 12:00

Bar · Great Yarmouth

The Queen's Head

High Rd, Burgh Castle, Great Yarmouth NR31 9QQ, UK, Great Yarmouth, United Kingdom

Live MusicPrivate HireFood ServedTraditional PubSports PubBig ScreenTakeawaySunday Roast

About

The Queen's Head is a traditional English pub in Burgh Castle offering food, drinks, live music, and showing live sports.

Regulars and our editors tag it for live music, private hire, food served, traditional pub, sports pub, big screen, takeaway and sunday roast.

Doors open from 12:00 at the earliest in the week, and the latest it serves is 01:30.

Getting there

Everything we hold for The Queen's Head — the pub can correct any of it for free.

Walking directions

Opening hours

Local time at the venue. Bank holidays and big fixtures can change these.

Good for

What The Queen's Head is known for. Only things we can confirm are listed — a blank is not a no.

Live music
Yes
Sports on TV
Yes
Food served
Yes
Private hire
Yes
Open late
Serving past midnight Friday and Saturday

Common questions

Answered from what The Queen's Head and PubCrawl members have told us.

What time does The Queen's Head close?

The Queen's Head is open Mon–Thu 12:00–23:30; Fri–Sat 12:00–01:30; Sunday 12:00–23:30. Hours can change over bank holidays and big fixtures, so check before a late start.

Where is The Queen's Head?

The Queen's Head is a bar at High Rd, Burgh Castle, Great Yarmouth NR31 9QQ, UK, Great Yarmouth, United Kingdom.

Does The Queen's Head serve food?

Yes — The Queen's Head is listed as serving food. Kitchen hours are normally shorter than bar hours.

Is there live music at The Queen's Head?

Yes — The Queen's Head is listed for live music. Line-ups move around, so check the venue's own listings for who is on tonight.

Does The Queen's Head show live sport?

Yes — The Queen's Head is listed as showing sport on TV. On a big fixture it fills up long before kick-off, which is worth planning around if it is a stop on your crawl.

Can you book a table at The Queen's Head?

Bookings are handled by the pub, not through PubCrawl. Call 01493 780363 to ask about tables or a space for a group.

More in Great Yarmouth

Every pub and every published crawl we hold for the city.

Is this your pub?

Claim The Queen's Head and this page becomes yours — free, forever. Edit your hours, upload photos, publish your menu and reply to reviews. No setup fee, no monthly cost, no card needed.

Claim this pub See what you get

Get the app

Plan a crawl through The Queen's Head, invite everyone by QR code, and keep the photos and scores in one place.

Download on the App Store Get it on Google Play
Crawl this pub with mates
Free · plan a route, invite by QR
Open in app